PRIVACY POLICY

The aim of the Adictiz privacy policy is to show you clearly the information that we collect and how we use it to provide you with a better experience.

Adictiz takes the very greatest care of your information and guarantees compliance in its collection and use with current French regulations on the management of personal data, in particular ‘la loi Informatique & Libertés’ (law on information technology and freedom of information) and ‘la loi pour la confiance dans l’économie numérique (LCEN)’ law on trust and the digital economy.

Furthermore, Adictiz has declared its data processing to the CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés).

By accepting our privacy policy, your authorize us to collect, store, and use your personal information as described in this privacy policy.  This privacy policy may be modified.  We recommend that you visit this page regularly to inform yourself about any modifications that may have been made.

If you access our games via a social network or a platform, you should also read and agree to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the social network.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

1- INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use an Adictiz application on a social network or a platform, you authorize Adictiz to access certain formation in your profile on that network or platform.  At the time of collection you are systematically informed of the categories of information gathered by Adictiz.  Information to which you authorize Adictiz access will vary depending on the game, social network, or platform.  This information is also governed by the privacy settings that you and your friends have defined on the social network or platform.

For example, Adictiz may access and store all or part of the following information:

– Your first and last name.

– Your profile image or its URL.

– Your user name.

– The log-in email address that you supplied to the social network or platform when you registered.

– Your physical location.

– Your gender.

– Your date of birth.

When you play an Adictiz application on a social network or platform, you authorize Adictiz to collect, store, and use (in accordance with this Privacy Policy) part or all of the information that you have authorized the social network or platform to supply to Adictiz via the programming interface (API or SDK) of the social network or platform.

2 – USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We collect, store, and use your information in order to provide you with a more reliable, effective, and personalized experience.

For example, we use your personal information in accordance with at least one of the following purposes:

– To identify and suggest connections with other Adictiz users.

– To provide technical assistance and answer users’ requests.

– To offer targeted advertising.

– To inform users about new products and promotional offers.

– To inform users of updates to our applications.

Each promotional communication will offer recipients the choice to receive or not to receive further messages in the future.

You understand and accept that we can access, store, and divulge any information that we may have about you and the content of your account if required to do so by the law or to comply, in good faith, with a legal or judicial requisition, such as a search warrant, subpoena, a law, or a court order, to protect the interests of Adictiz or those of its affiliates.

3 – SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

You are informed, at the time of collection of your information, of the categories of recipients authorized to access this information.  Your information may be transferred in the event of the disposal of any of Adictiz assets or in the event of the acquisition of virtually all of the assets of Adictiz linked to the part of the company that collected this information, such as acquisition by merger with another company.

In such a case, Adictiz will inform all users who have provided email addresses, when user information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

4 – POLICY IN RELATION TO CHILDREN

Adictiz does not knowingly collect personal information about people of less than 13 years of age.

If you are under 13 years of age, please do not try to register with the service or to send information about yourself, including your name, address, telephone number and email address.

In the event that we discover that we have collected personal information about a child under 13 years of age, we will delete that information as rapidly as possible.

We advise minors over 13 years of age to ask their parents’ permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone whatsoever on the internet.

5 – COOKIES

It is possible that we may use cookies to improve your use of our website and of our gaming services.  For example, we may use a cookie to recognize your computer and the information that you may have provided to us previously so that you do not have to resend it.

We may also use it to manage the display of advertising banners so that we do not show you the same banners all the time, for example.  Display of these banners may be managed by us or by a third party on our behalf.

Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can generally alter your browser’s settings so that they are not accepted or to warn you when a cookie is being sent.  If you decide not to accept the cookies that we send you, the quality of your user experience may be reduced when using our applications website.

6 – PRIVACY POLICY OF ASSOCIATED WEBSITES AND ADVERTISERS

Our applications may contain advertising from companies other than Adictiz which may establish a link with those companies’ websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such websites.  If you have any questions about the use that other websites make of your information we advise you to read their privacy policies.

Adictiz does not supply personal information to third party advertising companies.

7 – SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Adictiz implements appropriate security measures to protect your information.

The information about your user account is hosted on a secure server protected by a firewall.

When you enter sensitive information (such as your credit card number or password), we encrypt this information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure methods of communication, we would ask you not to send private information by the email and instant messaging services.

8 – TO CONTACT US

If you should have any comments or questions about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to the following address contact [at] adictiz [dot] com.